Home     About Us     Holistic Products     Our Ingredients     Information Bank     Social Commitment     Testimonials     Contact Us      
Our Ingredients 
 
We are established for the purpose of providing our customers with a high level of quality ingredients available for Natural Skin Care Products. The Botanicals we use at PHB are 100% Organic Oils and Extracts, as well as fresh organic seeds and herbs from farms in the United States, Europe, and India. It is important that our suppliers carry the same business ethics and beliefs that we do here at Pink Horizons, providing quality customer care and exceptional products and service to our clients.

We use only naturally occuring ingredients in our made-to-order products, making them fresh and invigorating. You will instantly notice the difference that is acquired by using natural botanical skin care products that are completely free of harmful synthetics or toxic chemicals. PHB products contain absolutely NO petroleum-based ingredients, synthetic fragrances or artificial dyes, and every product at PHB is paraben-free.

Since we are committed to using only a high quality of natural ingredients as well as passing the knowledge of their importance to people world-wide, we would like for you to familiarize yourself with these. We have provided their descriptions below. If you should have any questions regarding any of the ingredients listed, or you would like to see a natural ingredient included in one of our formulations in the future, please feel free to send us an e-mail with the word SUGGESTION in the Subject Line.
 
Ingredients
 
Acerola: Rich in sugars, minerals & flavonoids. A powerful source of natural vitamin C that helps stimulate connective tissue formation and the collagen-elastin network. Greatly improves skin's strength, flexibility and firmness.

Aloe Vera Gel: Aloe barbadensis. A natural astringent, with an exceptional ability to penetrate skin, Aloe Vera's active constituents accelerate tissue repair and healing, encouraging cell growth. Its strong anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties make it ideal for use on sunburns, acne, dermatitis, and otherwise sensitive, irritated skin. 

Calendula Oil: Calendula officinalis. More commonly known as Marigold, Calendula was used during the American Civil War to help heal wounds and draw out infections. It is now known that compounds in Calendula's flowers stimulate wound healing and constrict blood vessels to stop bleeding. Calendula petals and infused oils are anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and may have some anti-viral and anti-cancer actions. Calendula treats eczema and sensitive skin, as well as diaper rashes, cuts, bruises and sunburns.

Calendula Bloosoms: See Calendula Oil.
 
Camellia Oil: From the mountainous regions of Japan. Known as the longevity flower. Rich in soothing and moisturizing. Used for centuries. Smoothes rough skin, good for use on sensitive skin. Very good on dried wrinkled skin.

Carrot Seed Oil: Dauca carota. Has amazing and extensive skin enhancing properties, mainly due to its high content of natural (non-animal) Vitamin A and the Carotenes. It stimulates skin circulation, improves elasticity and tone, repairs damaged tissues and combats the formation of wrinkles and scars. It also acts to cleanse and drain skin tissues of excess fluids and toxins.

Chamomile: Chamomile nobilis. It is an anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-allergenic, and a vasoconstrictor. It heals and soothes dry, sensitive, inflammed skin from a variety of conditions, including acne, aczema and skin rashes. its ability to constrict blood vessels makes it an excellent additive in under eye treatments. It's moisturizing and toning to the skin, soothing and has the ability to neutralize skin irritants. When inhaled it works as a nerve sedative, claming tension, relieving anger and promoting restful sleep.

Chamomile Flowers: Reference above is the same.

Coconut Fatty Acid: Rich in linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, the essential fatty acids, also known as Vitamin F, and EFA's are essential for healthy skin.

Coconut Milk: From the drupaceous fruit of the coconut palm. it is abundant with natural antiseptic fatty acids, helps promote a softer more lubricated complexion. This rich, creamy milk is presed from the thick white flesh of a matured coconut. It has important anti-carcinogenic properties.

Coenzyme Q10: Coenzyme Q10, uniquinone. A natural substance found in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity decreased. It naturally occurrs in the tissue of plants, Co-Enzyme Q10 now extremely popular is a vitamin - like anti-oxidant that boosts cellular activity. It helps to fortify the skin's defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy.

Cosmocil CQ: Polyaminopropyl Biguanide. Highly effective gentle preservative for skin care products, baby wipes, and contact lens solutions. Please click here for more information.

Distilled Water: Water with no impurities, heavy metals or fluorides.

Echinacea: Coneflower. An anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial herb that is very soothing and healing. Nourishes, moisturizes, smoothes and firms the skin.

Elder Flower Extract: An astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory herb with emollient properties. It is an excellent ingredient for eye and facial lotions, and is particularly benenficial for dry skin. Also provides lightening and firming action.

Eucalyptus Extract: Eucalyptus globalus. It has a fresh, camphor-like scent. Has strong antiseptic and anti-microbial, making it an excellent disinfectant, purifyer and cleanser, toner and astringent.  

Flaxseed Oil: Linum usitatissimum. Emollient and anti-inflammatory high in essential fatty acids, B vitamins, protein and minerals. Very nourishing to drskin, whether taken internally or applied topically.

Goji/Acai/Mangosteen/Noni Berry Juice: Goji from the Himalayan Mountains is the closest point on the earth to the sun and so the soil possesses incredibly rich minerals from deep within the earth during their formation many, many years ago. Due to the unique growing conditions, this area of Mount Everest supports more than 18,000 species of exotic plants, many of which are found nowhwere else in the world. The Himalayan people have found healing and health-sustaining properties in more than 8,000 of their native plants. The Himalayan people were considered to be the very first natural healers and they shared their knowledge of herbs with China, Tibet, and India. One of their most prized secrets was the fruit of the native Goji vine. The Goji possesses four active polysaccharides uniquely responsible for its powerful health benefits. These phytonutirne tcompounds, are of great importance to the smooth functioning of virtually every cell in the entire body. The Tibetans celebrate the Goji Berry two weeks out of every year in a big celebration. It's not a wonder. The Asians that ate the Goji Berry daily have reportedly youthful health far into their later years like no other culture.

Mangosteen Fruit- Dubbed "The Queen of the Fruits" is a tropical fruit that looks similar to a plum. The health benefits of the Mangosteen are incredible and reach far and wide, reaching over 200 known benefits to the body, and continues to increase as more research continues. Most amazingly the Mangosteen possesses Xanthones which is a powerful antioxidant with only 200 known so far to man. There are no known side-effects and are considered extremely safe.

Acai Fruit (Certified Organic)- Acai is truly a gift from Mother Nature, from the Amazon Rainforest in Brazil. It has more antioxidants than blueberries and pomengranate, plus loads of Omega fats, protein and dietary fiber. They help to maintain heart, body, brain and skin and have 30X the antioxidants of red wine and an essential fatty acid profile similar to olive oil. World class athletes are singing the praises of Acai for its remarkable results.

Noni Fruit- The Noni plant is found in the open costal regions at sea level as well as in forested areas up to 1,300 feet and from the lava flows in Hawaii. The Hawaiian Kahuna healers considered Noni their most sacred herbs and a healer for every conceivable imbalance. It has powerful nutrients and minerals and antioxidants. Extensive research has been given the Noni Berry and regards the Noni Berry an apparent success of traditional self-treatment of many serious disorders. The active polysaccharide compounds are found in a water soluble fraction in the fruit juice. Noni juice stimulates various parts of the immune system to attack tumor cells in a number of different ways. Research summary suggests that noni be used in clinical applications as a supplemental agent to chemotherapy for cancer treatment. It has a number of immune system stimulating polysaccharides. The immune system has several different mechanicsms for acting as a defensive shield against invading cells (bacteria, cancer, etc), and the polysaccarides in these plants work by activating a number of these mechanism. Cell treatment of the Noni is a benefit to good skin.

Grapeseed Extract: Vitis vinifera. One of the most powerful anti-oxidants around - contains the powerful anti-oxidant proanthoxyanidin, which supports the actions of Vitamin E and craotene, and increases the action of Vitamin C, and which belongs to a group of bioflavonoids superior to most. Speeds wound healing, regenerates damaged blood vessels, and helps potentially pathogenic bacteria from wounds. Also enhances the formation of peidermal tissue, and has anti-inflmmatory properties. All very important for the skin.

Green Tea Extract: Camellia sinensis. Potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical scavenging effects of Vitamin E. It increases effects of sunscreens, and studies have found that it may help prevent skin cancer from UV rays as well, which in turn prevent pre-mature aging and wrinkles. Green tea helps reduce irritation caused by glycolic acid, and also has anti-cellulite properties.

Honey: Made by bees from the nectar of flowering plants, honey has been used in beauty treatments since ancient times. Naturally antiseptic, anti-biotic, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, raw honey makes an excellent facial treamtment all on its own. Used to speed wounds and healing as it protects from infections. Soothes irritated and inflamed skin and acts as an overall skin conditioner and smoothener.

Hyaluronic Acid: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring in the skin that appears to bind water molecules to interstitial spaces between skin cells while it forms a gel-like substance to hold these cells together. The most powerful hydrator known to man so far.

Jasmine Oil: Moisturizing and calming. Excellent for dry, sensitive and mature skin. Is also known as an aphrodisiac, for sexual potency.

Jojoba Oil/Beeds: Used as a facial and body scrub for gentle polishing action. A plant oil most similar to skin's own sebum; it can effectively penetrate the skin because its small molecular size. A natural cellular renewal ingredient.

Lavender Flowers: Multi-beneficial properties for the skin. It is an astringent, calming, cleaning, moisturizing, softening, rejuevenating...and soothing with anti-bacterial properties.

Lavender Oil: See Lavender Flowers.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate: A water soluble derivative of Vitamin C. It is considered non-irritaing and more stable, therefore, it is recommended for those with sensitive skin who do not wish to be exposed to unecessary 'concomitant exfoliating effects'.

Marshmallow Root: A soothing and healing herb that benefits chapped, dry and irritated skih. it is also beneficial for the treamtn of wounds, burns, skin inflammationg, insect bites, and bruises.

Milk Thistle: Silibum Marianum. A detoxifier used internally in the treatment of liver disorders. Clinical studies have shown its active compound - silymarin, a flavonoid with strong antioxidant properties helps protect skin cells from free radical damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. Very soothing to the skin and scalp.

Natural Clay: Absorbs oils, tightens skin, closes pores, rejuvenates, repairs and cleanses. There are many different types of masks. Clay is used as a base for various types such as cleansing, firming, repair etc.,

Nettle Leaves: Urtica dioica. An excellent tonix and astringent, rich in phosphates and trace minerals. Promotes circulation to the skin and scalp and is said to stimulate hair growth. Its high silica and sulfur content make it very nourishing and an excellent addition to products. High in Vitamin E this soothing herb is cleansing and detoxifying and helps release excell fluid in the skins tissues due to its flavonoid and potassium content. It also has excellent antibacterial properties, treats inflammatory conditions, eczema and insect bites. Increases the microcirculation of the skin, and stimulates its metabolism. It i contains high amounts of soluble Vitamin C. Added to under eye creams, it reduces the appearance of dark circles and wrinkles.

Niacinamide: Is also known as Vitamin B3 and helps to promote exfoliation. It is a water soluable vitamin found naturally in the body. Topical application of niacinamide has been shown to increase fatty acid levels in skin and to prevent skin from losing water content. It is a cell-communicating ingredient.

Olive Leaf Extract: Extract of Olive Oil, Refer below

Olive Oil: Olea europaea. A natural emollient. Smoothes and softens skin. Full of nutrients.

Omega 3-6-9: Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) are good fats needed to maintain health. Omega 3 is one of the most important as it is involved in producing new cells throughout the body. It protects against disease in every cell. The body cannot make these EFA's on its own.

Palm Stearic: 100% vegetable derived with no added chemicals. It is used to emulsify, thicken, stabilize, and bind lotions and creams. It soothes and softens skin, serving as an emollient.

Panthenol (DI-panthenol 50%): In the skin it aids moisture retention (ability to both hold and attract water) and increases elasticity and helps heal skin problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and diaper rash and soothes burns. Used for hair products often. Is sometimes known as Pantothentic Acid.

Peppermint Oil: Mentha Piperita. A natural antiinflammatory, also possessing antimicrobial properties. Frequently used in shampoos and rinses for its toning effect on the scalp and in bath oils for its warming/cooling properties on sore muscles. Can be irritating or sensitizing to the skin unless formulated in small amounts. 

Polysorbate: Polysorbate is a non-toxic oily liquid derived from oleic acid (fatty acid from plant source only) that serves to disperse oils in water.

Polysorbate 20: Derived from sorbitol. It has a soothing effect on the skin.

Propolis: Bees use Propolis to line each cell and the interior of the hive. They use it as an anticontaminant in the hive. In skin care it controls fungi and molds efficiently for long periods of time. It is antiseptic, antibiotic, antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal. it has galangin, caffeic acid, and ferulic acid components. Contains flavonoids & pollen to mention a few. It is said to have 500 times more flavonoids than the average orange.

Pseudocollagen: We use the plant derived protein not animal. It is Brewer's Yeast derived cellular extract, dermal matrix material needed for hydration and moisture binding and strengthening of the skin. It is a true glycoprotein - moisturizing complex consisting of sugar-protein and taken from living cells. Film forming properties to the skin. Imparts great elasticity, more resilience and a youthful look and feel to the skin. It also provides ridigity and shape inside the cell, similar to sugar protein complexes in the dermis. It holds moisture to the dermis.

Rose Hip Seed Oil: Rosa Mosqueta. The fruit of the Rosebush. High in Vitamin C, astringent, soothing, skin tonic, moisturizing and hydrating for the skin. Firms and tones tissue, protects capillary damage.

Rosewater: The Virgin Mother of Lourdes France says, "Your Blessings can be found in the Rose." Contains antioxidants, tones and exceptionally purifies. Rose has always been a highly respected natural ingredient in skin care. Pure Rose is very expensive.

Shea Butter: Butyrospermum parkii. Derived from the pressed nuts of the karite tree. It is a highly emollient, skin softening additive. A cellular renewal ingredient, with excellent moisturizing and nourishing benefits. It is a natural sun-block.

Sorbitan Stearate: A natural emulsifier derived from fruit and palm stearic; it helps to blend water and oil based ingredients, also acting as a thickener.

St. John's Wort: An astringent herb with antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and firming properties. 

Tea Tree Oil: Melaleuca alternifolia. It is a potent antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral oil. helps heal acne, and works very well in cleansers as it is astringent.

Vegetable Glycerin: A rich humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient), emulsifier, and emollient naturally derived from vegetable fats. Draws moisture to the skin, and is water-soluable. Hydrator. Note: Do not mistake Vegetable Glycerin for synthetic glycerin, otherwise known as propylene glycol, - a highly irritating ingredient to the skin and scalp and should be avoided.

Virgin Coconut Oil: Unrefinded, Cocos nucifera. Expeller pressed from the dried flesh of the coconut. Yields a highly rich emollient. High in vitamins and fatty acids. Easily absorbed by the skin. Rich, creamy, and smooth texture. Rich in saponins and highly lubricating.

Vitamin A (Retinol): A powerful free-radical scavenger. One of the top most important Vitamins in skin care. Used for anti-aging. Very healing. One of only three vitamins readily able to be absorbed by the skin. Vitamins D & E are the other two.

Vitamin E: Gamma Tochopherol. A potent anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient. 

Willow Bark Extract: Multifunctional properties, highly effective and beneficial ingredient. Helps to reduce fine lines, addresses the treatment of breakouts; improves skin thickness and skin barrier functions, collagen production and cell renewal. Penetrates and can deep clean inside the pore. It is also a natural PH Balancer. It is an anti-inflammatory agent.

Witch Hazel: Hamamelis virginiana. It is a deciduous tree or shrub that is native to Atlantic North America, and it is now also cultivated in Europe and Asia. Native Americans used witch hazel leaves and bark as a poultice to reduce swelling and inflammation. It is a very versatile remedy, with generally accepted uses ranging from facial care (astringent) to soothing aching feet. It is also used for the treatment of hemorrhoids, inflammation of the mouth and throat, and other conditions, such as varicose veins, wounds, and burns.

Yucca Root: The Yucca root, found in southwestern deserts of the US and in Mexico, is rich in steroid-like saponins that elevate the body’s production of cortisone to aid in anti-inflammatory actions for arthritis and rheumatism relief.